Notice of Data Breach

Dear YFC Community Member:

I want to inform you about a data security incident that may have involved your personal information. YFC takes the protection and proper use of your information seriously. We are therefore posting this on our website to explain the incident and provide you with steps you can take to protect yourself.

What Happened

YFC was recently notified of a security incident involving one of our third-party service providers, Blackbaud. Our understanding is that Blackbaud was the victim of a ransomware attack. We were informed that during the attack, a cybercriminal obtained copies of backup files from universities, foundations, and nonprofits across the United States, Canada, and UK, including YFC. These files may have contained your personal information. While Blackbaud just notified YFC of this incident recently, it apparently occurred in May 2020.

What Information Was Involved

We were informed that the file obtained may have included your name, address, and your relationship history (Open Door Fund donor, Gala attendee, special event participant, etc.) with YFC. Blackbaud assures us that there is no reason to believe that any data was or will be misused or made available publicly, and that the cybercriminal did not access any highly sensitive financial information, such as credit card information, bank account information, or social security numbers.

What We Are Doing

Ensuring the safety of your data is of the utmost importance to YFC. We are notifying our community so that you can take immediate action to protect yourself, as you deem appropriate. While we have already been informed that Blackbaud has implemented several changes that will protect YFC’s data from similar incidents going forward, we are also working directly with Blackbaud to verify that this is the case. YFC maintains appropriate security standards and employs protocols to protect your personal information, and we require the same of our vendors.

What You Can Do

In the unlikely event that you encounter any suspicious activity or incidents of identity theft you believe may be related to this, we recommend you promptly report it to the proper law enforcement authorities.

To monitor the ongoing health of your credit, each of the nationwide consumer reporting agencies—Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion—are required to provide you with a free copy of your credit report, at your request, once every 12 months.

We apologize for this incident and regret any inconvenience it may cause you. Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this matter and/or the protections available to you, please do not hesitate to contact me at jmoravek@counselingforall.org.

Janelle Moravek
Executive Director